About Us Employment Moorings/Storage Officers & Directors Race Committee Volunteers Committee Chairs
Join CGSC Membership
CGSC Info Community Military Outreach Hurricane Preparedness Member Mixers
Club Hours Contact Us Directions by Land Directions by Sea Staff Numbers
Course Catalog Adult Sailing FAQ Racing 101
Members Use of Boats Chart of Biscayne Bay Rendezvous FAQ - Annual Rendezvous
Melges Racing Orange Bowl Regatta Orange Bowl Volunteers Regattas Regatta Results UM Sailing Team
Youth Programs Youth Sailing Events Halloween Howler Regatta Spring Break Camp & Regatta 2015 Summer Camp 2015
Dining Menu & Hours Parties
Photo Galleries Video Galleries

CGSC Hosted Regattas Results

The Coconut Grove Sailing Club participates in the BBYRA (Biscayne Bay Yacht Racing Association) Series including other local Clubs regattas and clinics. The BBYRA runs two races each month, one for the One Design classes and the other for the PHRF, Cruising and J24 classes. There are opportunities for everyone whether you own a boat or just like to sail, or just want to get out on the water.

CGSC also host many Club Regattas throughout the year for the other 5 Yacht Clubs in the Bay and beyone to enter as participants, or some that are exclusive to our Sailing Members. Check our Regattas page and our Calendar of Events for updates on our schedule.

Click to view the animated video
Racing Rules of Sailing 2009-2012
US Sailing Animated Handy Guide to the Racing Rules

 

2014 Regattas

 
   Double Handed Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Single Handed Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Commodore's Cup Race Results
 
 
   Barnacle's Washington's Birthday Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Comodoro Rasco Snipe Regatta Race Results
 
 
   ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami Race Results
 
 
   470 North American Championships Race Results
 
 
   49er & 49erFX North American Championships Race Results
 
 
   I-420 ISAF Youth Qualifiers Race Results
 
 
   RS:X ISAF Youth Qualifier Race Results
 
 
   29er National Championship Race Results
 

2013 Regattas

 
   Audi Melges 20 Winter Series #1 Race Results
 
 
   Annual PHRF Regatta & BBYRA PHRF #2 Race Results
 
 
   Annual One Design Regatta & BBYRA OD #2 Race Results
 
 
   Jr Commodore's Cup Race Results
 
 
   FL State Junior Snipe Championships Race Results
 
 
   Double Handed Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Single Handed Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Commodore's Cup Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA #9 PHRF Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA #9 One Designs Race Results
 
 
   Goombay One Design Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Goombay PHRF Regatta Race Results
 
 
Sunday Fun Race   Sunday Fun Race Race Results
 
 
Spring Youth Sailing Festival   Spring Youth Sailing Festival Race Results
 
 
XLVII ANNUAL DON Q RUM KEG SNIPE REGATTA RESULTS   XLVII ANNUAL DON Q RUM KEG SNIPE REGATTA RESULTS Race Results
 
 
   Barnacle's Washington's Birthday Regatta Race Results
 
 
   XLIV ANNUAL TROFEO PERPETUO COMODORO MANUEL RASCO SNIPE REGATTA Race Results
 
 
470 & 49er & 49erFX North American Championships   470 & 49er & 49erFX North American Championships Race Results
 

2012 Regattas

 
   2012 Open Orange Bowl Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Melges 20 2012-13 Winter Series #1 Race Results
 
 
   Second Annual Halloween Howler Race Results
 
 
   Annual PHRF Regatta & BBYRA #2 Race Results
 
 
   Annual One Design Regatta & BBYRA #2 Race Results
 
 
   Junior Commodore's Cup Race Results
 
 
   LV ANNUAL FLORIDA STATE SNIPE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP Race Results
 
 
   Double Handed Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Single Handed Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Commodore's Cup Race Results
 
 
   Royal Marines Regatta Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA One Design #8 Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA PHRF #8 Race Results
 
 
   Goombay One Design Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Goombay PHRF Regatta Race Results
 
 
   XLVI Don Q Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Rotary Spring Break Youth Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Washington's Birthday Regatta - The Barnacle Society Race Results
 
 
   XLIII ANNUAL "TROFEO PERPETUO COMODORO MANUEL RASCO" SNIPE REGATTA Race Results
 
 
   470 North American Championship Race Results
 
 
   Moth Regatta #2 Winter Series - Jan. 7&8, 2012 Race Results
 

2011 Regattas

 
   Moth Miami Winter Regatta #1 Race Results
 
 
   Halloween Howler Results - Green Fleet Race Results
 
 
   Halloween Howler Results - RGB Optis & Lasers Race Results
 
 
   CGSC Annual PHRF Regatta & BBYRA #10 Race Results
 
 
   FL State Junior Snipe Championships Race Results
 
 
   Double Handed Race Race Results
 
 
   Single Handed Race Race Results
 
 
   7th Annual Commodore's Cup Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA OD #8 - June 25, 2011 Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA PHRF #7 - June 11, 2011 Race Results
 
 
   Goombay One Design Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Goombay Regatta PHRF Pursuit Race Race Results
 
 
   XLV Don Q Snipe Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Rotary Spring Break Youth Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Bacardi Sail Week (Melges 20 2010-2011 Winter Series #3) Race Results
 
 
   Melges 32 2011 Miami Championship Race Results
 
 
   Barnacle's Washington's Birthday Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Melges 20 & 24 2010-2011 Winter Series #2 Race Results
 
 
   XLII Rasco Snipe Regatta Race Results
 
 
   29erXX Superbowl Regatta Race Results
 
 
   RS:X Olympic Class Regatta Race Results
 
 
   470s North American Championships Race Results
 

2010 Regattas

 
   Melges 20 2010-2011 Winter Series #1 Race Results
 
 
   SouthEast Florida PHRF Championships - Nov. 20 & 21, 2010 Race Results
 
 
   Double Handed Regatta (Rescheduled) - October 31, 2010 Race Results
 
 
   CGSC Annual PHRF Regatta & BBYRA #10 Race Results
 
 
   Annual One Design Regatta & BBYRA OD #10 Race Results
 
 
   Junior Commodore's Cup Race Results
 
 
   Fl State Junior Snipe Championships Race Results
 
 
   LIII ANNUAL FLORIDA STATE SNIPE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP Race Results
 
 
   Single Handed Regatta - August 14, 2010 Race Results
 
 
   Commodore's Cup Adults Regatta - July 24, 2010 Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA OD #8 - July 26, 2010 Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA PHRF #7 Race Results
 
 
   Goombay Regatta - One Design - May 30, 2010 Race Results
 
 
   Goombay Regatta - PHRF Pursuit Race - May 29, 2010 Race Results
 
 
   Rotary Spring Break Youth Regatta Race Results
 
 
   XLIV ANNUAL DON Q RUM KEG SNIPE REGATTA - March 12-14 Race Results
 
 
   Melges 20 Miami Winter Series Regatta #3 Race Results
 
 
   Barnacle's Washington's Birthday Regatta Race Results
 
 
   Melges 20 Miami Winter Series Regatta #2 Race Results
 
 
   XLI ANNUAL TROFEO PERPETUO COMODORO MANUEL RASCO SNIPE REGATTA Race Results
 
 
   Olympic Class Regatta Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA PHRF #2 Race Results
 

2009 Regattas

 
   Open Orange Bowl Regatta - Dec. 30, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Open Orange Bowl Regatta - December 27-30, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Audo Melges 20 Miami Winter Series #1 - December 12-13, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   SE FL PHRF Championships - November 22-23, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Commodore's Cup - November 14, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Annual PHRF #10 Regatta - October 17, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Annual One Design Regatta & BBYRA OD #10 - October 3 & 4, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Junior Commodore's Cup - September 26, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   LII Annual Florida State Snipe Junior Championship Race Results
 
 
   Single / Double Handed Regattas Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA OD #8 Regatta - June 27, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA PHRF#7 Regatta - June 13, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Goombay One Design Regatta - May 24, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Goombay Regatta - PHRF Pursuit Race - May 23, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Don Q Snipe Regatta 2009 - March 22, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   Commodore Rosco 2009 - February 8, 2009 Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA PHRF #1 - January 4, 2009 Race Results
 

2008 Regattas

 
   Orange Bowl Regatta - Dec. 28-30, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   SE Florida PHRF Championship - November 15-16, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   Annual PHRF #10 - October 19, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   AnnualOne Design Regatta - October 4-5, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   Florida State Junior Snipe Championship - Sept. 7, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   Double Handed Regatta - August 9, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   Commodore's Cup - July 26, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   Goombay One Design Regatta - May 25, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   Lightning Florida District Championships - April 12-13, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   Don Q Snipes Regatta - April 6, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   Comodore Rasco Snipes Championships - February 9-10, 2008 Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA PHRF #1 - January 13, 2008 Race Results
 

2007 Regattas

 
   Orange Bowl Regatta - December 28-30, 2007 Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA PHRF #12 One Design - December 12, 2007 Race Results
 
 
   Annual One Design Regatta - October 20-21, 2007 Race Results
 
 
   Commodore's Cup Juniors - October 14, 2007 Race Results
 
 
   Florida State Snipes Championship - September 23, 2007 Race Results
 
 
   Goombay Regatta - May 2007 Race Results
 
 
   Florida State Optis - April 15-16, 2007 Race Results
 
 
   DonQ Regatta - April 2007 Race Results
 
 
   BBYRA PHRF #4 - March 24, 2007 Race Results
 
 
   Coral Cupo Regatta - March 4, 2007 Race Results